Oswego Campus: 32 West Jefferson St, Oswego, IL 60543      Montgomery Campus: 1111 Reading Drive, Montgomery, IL 60538

Oswego Public Library District

Circulation: 630.978.1205

Adult Services: 630.978.1024

Young Adult Services: 630.978.1655

Youth Services: 630.978.1272

Book Discussion Collection

The Book Discussion Collection includes 10 - 20 copies of each book title. We have books of interest for kids in grades K-12. Books check out for 6 weeks with no renewals.  Late fines are 20 cents per day per book. Holds cannot be placed online. For information about grades K-5 book discussion books, call Youth Services at 630-978-1272 and for grades 6-12, call Young Adult Services at 630-978-1655.

Some book discussion books have guides. To view the guide, click on the book title. Guides may contain key elements of the plot. 

Book Discussions Recommended for Grades K-5



Interest by Grade Level

Library Campus

8 Class Pets + 1 Squirrel / Dog = CHAOS Vivian Vande Velde 2-4 Oswego
Adventures of a South Pole Pig Chris Kurtz 4-8 Montgomery
Andrew Lost: In the Bathroom J.C. Greenburg 2-4 Oswego
Andrew Lost: On the Dog J.C. Greenburg 2-4 Montgomery
The Apothecary Maile Meloy 6-9 Montgomery
Arthur and the World Record Marc Brown 2-4 Montgomery
Balloons Over Broadway Melissa Sweet K-3 Montgomery
Because of Mr. Terupt Rob Buyea 4-8 Montgomery
Because of Winn-Dixie Kate DiCamillo 4-6 Montgomery
The Beloved Dearly Doug Cooney 3-6 Montgomery
Biblioburro Jeanette Winter K-2 Oswego
Bink and Gollie Kate DiCamillo 1-3 Oswego
Blast to the Past: Bell's Breakthrough Stacia Deutsch 4-6 Oswego
Bookstore Mouse Peggy Christian 5-6 Montgomery
The Borrowers Mary Norton 3-6 Oswego
Boxes for Katje Candace Fleming PreK-3 Montgomery
Breaking Stalin's Nose Yelchin, Eugene 5-8 Montgomery
Bridge to Terabithia Katherine Peterson 4-8 Oswego
Brothers at Bat Audrey Vernick 1-3 Oswego
Bud not Buddy Christopher Paul Curtis 5-8 Oswego
The Buddha's Diamonds Carolyn Marsden 4-8 Oswego
Building Our House Jonathan Bean K-3 Montgomery
Bunnicula Deborah Howe 4-8 Oswego
Caleb's Story Patricia MacLachlan 2-4 Montgomery
Calli Be Gold Michele Weber Hurwitz 4-7 Montgomery
Cam Jansen and the Sports Day Mystery David A. Adler 1-3 Montgomery
Candle Man Glenn Dakin 4-8 Montgomery
The Chameleon Wore Chartreuse Bruse Hale 2-4 Montgomery
Charlotte's Web E.B. White 2-5 Oswego
Children of the Longhouse Joseph Bruchac 4-8 Montgomery
Cosmic Frank Cottrell Boyce 4-8 Oswego
Crenshaw Katherine Applegate 4-8 Oswego
Darby Jonathon Scott Fuqua 6-8 Oswego
Dear Primo Duncan Tonatiuh K-3 Montgomery
Deep in the Sahara Kelly Cunnane K-3 Oswego
The Dot Peter Reynolds K-3 Montgomery
Drama Raina Telgemeier 5-8 Montgomery
Drita, My Homegirl  Jenny Lombard 3-6 Montgomery
Duck at the Door Jackie Urbanovic K-3 Montgomery
Dying to Meet You Kate Klise 4-8 Oswego
Each Kindness Jaqueline Woodson K-3 Oswego
The Earth Dragon Awakens Lawrence Yep 3-6 Oswego
The Egypt Game Zilpha Keatley Snyder 6-8 Montgomery
Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's Library Chris Grabenstein 4-8 Oswego
Extra Credit Andrew Clements 5-7 Oswego
Fair Weather Richard Peck 5-8 Montgomery
The Family Under the Bridge Natalie Savage Carlson 4-8 Montgomery
Frindle Andrew Clements 3-6 Montgomery
The Gold-Theaded Dress Carolyn Marsden 4-8 Montgomery
The Great and Only Barnum Candace Fleming 4-8 Oswego
Hank Zipzer: Niagara Falls, Or Does It? Henry Winkler 3-6 Oswego
Helen's Big World Doreen Rappaport K-3 Oswego
Henry Huggins Beverly Cleary 3-6 Montgomery
Holes Louis Sachar 4-8 Montgomery
The Horse and His Boy C.S. Lewis 4-8 Montgomery
How to Eat Fried Worms Thomas Rockwell 2-4 Montgomery
I Survived the Sinking of the Titanic Lauren Tarshis 4-8 Oswego
I Want My Hat Back Jon Klassen PreK-3 Montgomery
In the Year of the Boar and Jackie Robinson Bette Bao Lord 4-6 Oswego
Incredible Journey Sheila Every Burnford 4-6 Oswego
The Josefina Story Quilt Eleanor Coerr 1-4 Oswego
Knucklehead Jon Scieszka 4-8 Oswego
Landry News Andrew Clements  4-6 Oswego
The Lemonade War Jacqueline Davies 3-5 Montgomery
Like Bug Juice on a Burger Julie Sternberg 3-5 Oswego
Lily's Crossing Patricia Reilly Giff 4-8 Montgomery
Lincoln's Grave Robbers Steve Sheinkin 4-8 Montgomery
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe C.S. Lewis 4-8 Oswego
Little Women Louisa May Alcott 4-8 Oswego
A Long Walk to Water Linda Sue Park 5-9 Oswego
Loser Jerry Spinelli 4-7 Oswego
Love That Dog Sharon Creech 3-8 Oswego
Lowji Discovers America Candace Fleming K-3 Oswego
Maniac Magee Jerry Spinelli 4-7 Montgomery
Marvin Redpost: Alone in His Teacher's House Louis Sachar 2-4 Montgomery
Masterminds Gordan Korman 4-8 Montgomery
Me... Jane Patrick McDonnell K-3 Oswego
Mieko and the Fifth Treasure Eleanor Coerr 3-5 Mongomery
Miracle Mud David A. Kelly K-3 Oswego
Mockingbird Kathryn Erskine 4-8 Montgomery
Moo Sharon Creech 4-8 Montgomery
The Mozart Question Michael Morpurgo 4-8 Oswego
Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle Betty Bard MacDonald 1-4 Montgomery
Muggie Maggie Beverly Cleary 3-6 Oswego
My Father’s Dragon Ruth Stiles Gannett 3-5 Oswego
Navigating Early Clare Vanderpool 6-8 Oswego
Night of the Spadefoot Toads Bill Harley 4-8 Oswego
Nory Ryan's Song Patricia Reilly Giff 4-8 Oswego
Number the Stars Lois Lowry 4-6 Montgomery
Once on this Island Gloria Whelan 4-7 Oswego
The One and Only Ivan Katherine Applegate 3-6 Oswego
One Crazy Summer

Rita Williams-Garcia

4-8 Oswego
One For the Murphys Lynda Mullaly Hunt 4-8 Oswego
Out of My Mind Sharon Draper 4-8 Montgomery
Pie Sarah Weeks 4-6 Oswego
The Prince of the Pond Donna Jo Napoli 3-6 Montgomery
Planting the Trees of Kenya Claire Nivola K-3 Montgomery
Ramona and Her Father Beverly Cleary 3-6 Montgomery
Ramona's World Beverly Cleary 3-6 Oswego
The Red Bicycle Jude Isabella 2-4 Oswego
Regarding the Fountain Kate Klise 4-8 Oswego
Roller Girl Victoria Jamieson 4-8 Oswego
Rump Liesl Shurtliff 4-8 Oswego
Runt Marion Dane Bauer 3-6 Oswego
Sarah, Plain and Tall Patricia MacLachlan 2-4 Montgomery
Sea Mosters Don't Ride Motorcycles Debbie Dadey 2-4 Montgomery
Seaglass Summer Anjoli Banerjee 3-5 Montgomery
A Sick Day for Amos McGee Philip C. Stead K-2 Oswego
Sign of the Beaver Elizabeth George Speare 4-6 Montgomery
Simon Bloom, the Gravity Keeper Michael Reisman 4-8 Oswego
Skylark Patricia MacLachlan 2-4 Montgomery
Slob Ellen Potter 4-7 Oswego
Soup Robert Newton Peck 4-6 Oswego
Stone Fox John Reynolds Gardiner 3-7 Montgomery
Swirl by Swirl Joyce Sidman K-3 Montgomery
The Tale of Despereaux Kate DiCamillo 4-7 Montgomery
Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing Judy Blume 3-6 Montgomery
Tiger Rising Kate DiCamillo 4-7 Montgomery/Oswego
Titanic: Voices from the Disaster Deborah Hopkinson 4-8 Oswego
Toad Rage Morris Gleitzman 3-6 Montgomery
The Trolls Polly Horwath 3-6 Montgomery
The True Meaning of Smekday Adam Rex 4-6 Oswego
Waiting for the Magic Patricia MacLachlan 3-5 Oswego
Walking to the Bus Rider Blues Harriette Robinet 4-6 Montgomery
Where the Mountain Meets the Moon Grace Lin 4-8 Oswego
The Whipping Boy Sid Fleishman 3-6 Montgomery
Who Stole the Wizard of Oz Avi 4-6 Montgomery
Wonder R.J. Palacio 4-8 Montgomery
Wonderstruck Brian Selznik 6-10 Montgomery
A Year Down Yonder Richard Peck 5-8 Oswego
The Year of the Dog Grace Lin 4-8 Oswego

Book Discussions Recommended for Grades 6-12    



Interest by Grade Level

Library Campus

Accidental Hero, Book 1 Matt Myklusch 5-8 Montgomery
Almost Home Joan Bauer 4-8 Oswego
The Alchemyst Michael Scott 4-8 Oswego
As Easy as Falling Off the Face of the Earth Lynne Rae Perkins 6-9 Montgomery
Bamboo People Mitali Perkins 6-8 Montgomery
The Bomb Theodore Taylor 6-8 Montgomery
The Boy Who Dared Susan Campbell Bartoletti 6-10 Oswego
Crash Jerry Spinelli 5-8 Montgomery
Crispin, the Cross of Lead Avi 4-6 Montgomery
Down the Rabbit Hole Peter Abrahams 6-8 Montgomery
The Fault in Our Stars John Green 9-12 Oswego
Feed M.T. Anderson  7-10  Oswego 
Fever, 1793 Laurie Halse Anderson 6-8 Oswego
The Gadget Paul Zindel 6-8 Montgomery
The Giver Lois Lowry 6-8 Montgomery/Oswego
Golden Boy Tara Sullivan 9-12 Oswego
The Graveyard Book Neil Gaiman 5-8 Montgomery
The Green Glass Sea Ellen Klages 5-8 Montgomery
H.I.V.E The Overlord Protocol Mark Walden 6-8 Montgomery
Hope Was Here Joan Bauer 7-8 Montgomery
Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key Jack Gantos 4-7 Montgomery
Johnny Tremain Esther Forbes 5-8 Oswego
Legend Marie Lu 9-12 Oswego
The Lions of Little Rock Kristin Levine 5-8 Montgomery
Lord of the Flies William Golding 9-12 Montgomery/Oswego
No Passengers Beyond This Point Gennifer Choldenko 5-8 Montgomery
The Outsiders S.E. Hinton 7-8 Oswego
Petey Ben Mikaelsen 7-8 Oswego
Red Kayak Priscilla Cummings 6-10 Montgomery/Oswego
The Roar Emma Clayton 4-8 Oswego
Running Out of Time Margaret Peterson Haddix 5-8 Oswego
Sammy Keyes and the Hotel Thief Wendelin Van Draanen 4-7 Montgomery
Saving Zasha Randi G. Barrow 3-7 Oswego
Shark Girl Kelly Bingham 9-12 Oswego
Shooting the Moon Frances O'Roark Dowell 4-8 Oswego
Sign of the Beaver Elizabeth George Speare 4-6 Montgomery
Slave Dancer Paula Fox 5-8 Oswego
The Squire's Tale Gerald Morris 5-8 Montgomery
Stranded Ben Mikaelsen 6-8 Montgomery
Tangerine Edward Bloor 6-8 Oswego
Three Times Lucky Sheila Turnage 4-8 Oswego
Walk Two Moons Sharon Creech 4-8 Oswego
The Westing Game Ellen Raskin 5-8 Oswego
White Cat Holly Black 9-12 Oswego
Williwaw Tom Bodett 5-8 Montgomery
Will in Scarlet Matthew Cody 4-8 Oswego
Words in the Dust Trent Reedy 6-8 Oswego
Zach's Lie Roland Smith 6-8 Montgomery
Zero Tolerance Claudia Mills 6-8 Montgomery